When You Know, You Know: Iowa Courts Give Guidance on What Constitutes “Knowledge” of an Injury in Work Comp Cases
[…] Tweeten at p. 279 (citations omitted).
- The discovery rule tolled the two-year period “until the worker knows or should know that the injury is compensable for purposes of worker’s compensation benefits”, in other words, “until the employee also knows that the physical condition is serious enough to have a permanent adverse impact on the claimant’s employment or employability.” (citations omitted).
However, in 2017, the legislature added a significant sentence to section 85.26, defining the “date of the occurrence of the injury” as “the date that the employee knew or should have known that the injury was work-related.”
In Tweeten, the Supreme Court determined the 2017 amendment effectively removed the requirement that the claimant know or understand the compensability of their injury.