When You Know, You Know: Iowa Courts Give Guidance on What Constitutes “Knowledge” of an Injury in Work Comp Cases
[…] Tweeten’s experts opined the deltoid tear was caused by overcompensating for his tennis elbow injury, meaning that it was also related to the July 2017 work injury. Tweeten filed his petition on January 21, 2020, seeking benefits for a right upper extremity injury alleging an injury date of February 1, 2018.
The Iowa Supreme Court was tasked with determining whether the claimant had filed his petition within the two-year window from the date of injury that is allowed by the statute, a decision that turned on when the claimant knew he had a work-related injury.
Iowa Code section 85.26(1) requires that a proceeding for workers' compensation benefits must be “commenced within two years from the date of the injury for which benefits are claimed.” Prior to 2017, the phrase “date of the occurrence of the injury” was not statutorily defined. The Iowa Supreme Court had therefore adopted two methods of determining the injury date: a manifestation test for cumulative injuries and a discovery rule.